log in
Follow Us

Join our mailing list to receive news, updates, announcements.



Resources

Summer Jazz Academy Alumni

2018 Alumni

Vikram Bala, Bass (Milburn, NJ)
Maxwell Barnes, Saxophone (Red Hook, NY)
Lovell Bradford, Bass (Charlotte, NC)
Marvin Carter, Saxophone (Brooklyn, NY
Esteban Castro, Piano (Hackensack, NJ)
Joshua Chapple, Saxophone (Debary, FL)
Skylar DeGroot, Trombone (Stephens City, VA)
Hosea Dorvil, Drums (Bridgeport, CT)
Will Evans, Trumpet (Afton, VA)
Jonathon Ewell, Trombone (Detroit, MI)
Morgan Faw, Saxophone (Prairie Village, KS)
Philip Flagg, Saxophone (Yonkers, NY)
Nicholas Forget, Trombone (Toronto, ON)
Meittam Govreen Segal, Guitar (Hod Hasharon, Israel)
Miles Hardemon, Trumpet (Chicago, IL)
Charles Harriman, Guitar (Carmel, IN)
Tyler Henderson, Piano (Houston, TX)
Matt Holmes, Bass (Harpers Ferry, WV)
Max Hubbard, Saxophone (Champaign, IL)
Esme Hwang Martin, Piano (Tucson, AZ)
Xander Johns, Saxophone (Seattle, WA)
Evan Kappelman, Saxophone (Olathe, KS)
Fred Larsen, Trombone (Chapel Hill, NC)
Veronica Leahy, Saxophone (Charlotte, NC)
Jake Lee, Trumpet (Ann Arbor, MI)
Miles Lennox, Piano (Sunrise, FL)
Kenneth Lopez, Trumpet (Tucson, AZ)
Cooper Malanowski, Trombone (Farmingdale, NY)
Maria Marmarou, Drums (Lenhartsville, PA)
Nick Marziani, Saxophone (Newtown Square, PA)
Wade McClung, Guitar (Boulder, CO)
Nate Miller, Trumpet (Walla Walla, WA)
Aaron Ouellette, Trumpet (Hebron, CT)
John Polanco, Trumpet (Philadelphia, PA)
Christian Ramirez, Bass (Vancouver, WA)
Miguel Russell, Drums (Miramar, FL)
Marcus Sandoval, Trombone (Boca Raton, FL)
Banks Sapnar, Trumpet (Haddonfield, NJ)
Ziaire Sherman, Saxophone (Cincinnati, OH)
Natalia Stefanowski, Trombone (New York, NY)
Luca Stine, Trumpet (Sarasota, FL)
David Truilo, Saxophone (Ormond Beach, FL)
Jack Towse, Trumpet (Huntington, NY)
Olivier van Niekerk, Guitar (Den Haag, Zuid-Holland)
Ian Wacksman, Drums (Honolulu, HI)

 

2017 Alumni

Abdias Armenteros, Tenor Sax (Miami Lakes, FL)
Joseph Block, Piano Philadelphia, PA)
August Braatz, Trombone (Beloit, WI)
Marvin Carter, Saxophone (Brooklyn, NY)
Reid Christmann, Trombone (Summit, NJ)
Philippe Clément, Guitar (Miami, FL)
Benjamin Cohen, Saxophone (New York, NY)
Ciara Connolly, Drums (Middlebury, CT)
Joey Curreri, Trumpet (Marina Del Rey, CA)
Zaq Davis, Trumpet (New York, NY)
Will Evans, Trumpet (Afton, VA)
Benjamin Feldman, Bass (Seattle, WA)
Cosimo Fabrizio, Guitar (South Orange, NJ)
Philip Flagg, Saxophone (Yonkers, NY)
Michael Goldstein, Trombone (Bayside, NY)
Eric Gonzalez, Trumpet (Kissimmee, FL)
James Haddad, Trumpet (Brooklyn, NY)
Elliot Halpern, Alto Sax (Seattle, WA)
Lexi Hamner, Trombone (Cincinnati, OH)
Charles Harriman, Guitar (Carmel, IN)
Francisco Haye, Piano (Brooklyn, NY)
Craig Jackson, Tenor Sax (Dayton, OH)
Xander Johns, Baritone Sax (Seattle, WA)
Miles Keingstein, Trumpet (Brooklyn, NY)
Maya Keren, Piano (Wyndmoor, PA)
Veronica Leahy, Alto Sax (Charlotte, NC)
Miles Lennox, Piano (Sunrise, FL)
Leo Markel, Trombone (Jupiter, FL)
Jacob Melsha, Trombone (Kirkwood, MO)
David Navarro, Trumpet (Havana, Cuba)
Tarrel Nedderman, Drums (Brooklyn, NY)
Zach Niess, Trombone (Arlington, VA)
Langston Oliver, Trumpet (Jacksonville, FL)
Aaron Ouellette, Trumpet (Amston, CT)
Shaan Pandiri, Bass (Chatham, NJ)
Maya Polsky, Guitar (New York, NY)
Christian Ramirez, Bass (Vancouver, WA)
Carlos Ramos, Trumpet (Downey, CA)
Nigel Regan, Tenor Sax (North Haven, CT)
Gabriel Rupe, Bass (Lafayette, CO)
Miguel Russell, Drums (Miramar, FL)
Rashaan Salaam, Trombone (Miramar, FL)
John Steele, Drums (San Diego, CA)
Austin Zhang, Alto Sax (Plano, TX)

 

2016 Alumni

Miranda Agnew, Trumpet (Tucson, AZ) 
Camerahn Alforque, Trumpet (San Diego, CA) 
Jesus Anduz, Trumpet (Vedado, CUBA) 
Abdias Armenteros, Saxophone (Miami Lakes, FL) 
Jesse Beckett-Herbert, Saxophone (Seattle, WA) 
Anne Bennett, Saxophone (Raleigh, NC) 
Joseph Block, Piano (Philadelphia, PA) 
Andray Bowman, Trombone (Brooklyn, NY) 
Ari Carpenter, Bass (Oakland, CA) 
Benjamin Cohen, Saxophone (New York, NY) 
Ciara Connolly, Drums (Middlebury, CT) 
Joshua Cook, Drums (Cincinnati, OH) 
Zaq Davis, Trumpet (New York, NY) 
Devante Dunbar, Saxophone (Queens, NY) 
Madeleine Ertel, Trumpet (Kelowna, CANADA) 
Matt Ferraro, Guitar (Chicago, IL) 
Benjamin Fitzpatrick, Saxophone (Bethel, CT) 
Hector Gagnet, Saxophone (Dayton, OH) 
Joseph Giordano, Trombone (Albany, NY) 
Michael Goldstein, Trombone (Bayside, NY) 
Tyler Greengard, Saxophone (Hoover, AL) 
James Haddad, Trumpet (Brooklyn, NY) 
Lexi Hamner, Trombone (Cincinnati, OH) 
Craig Jackson, Saxophone (Dayton, OH) 
JarienJames Jamanilla, Saxophone(San Diego, CA) 
Ahmad Johnson, Drums (Riviera Beach, FL) 
Porter Jones, Trombone (Seattle, WA) 
Maya Keren, Piano (Wyndmoor, PA) 
Jan Knutson, Guitar (Berwyn Heights, MD) 
Miles Lennox, Piano (Sunrise, FL) 
Liany Mateo, Bass (Jersey City, NJ) 
Frank McKearn, Trumpet (Beloit, WI) 
Jacob Melsha, Trombone (Kirkwood, MO) 
Elijah Micheaux, Trumpet (Houston, TX) 
Jonah Moss, Trumpet (Walnut Creek, CA) 
Philip Norris, Bass (Wake Forest, NC) 
Shaan Pandiri, Bass (Chatham, NJ) 
Jacob Polly, Piano (Princeton, NJ) 
Christian Ramirez, Bass (Vancouver, WA) 
Joey Siegel, Guitar (West Hartford, CT) 
John Steele, Drums (San Diego, CA) 
Benjamin Turner, Guitar (Cherry Hill, NJ) 
Jake Zaslov, Trumpet (Richmond, VA)

 

2015 Alumni

Zachary Adleman, Drums (Montclair, NJ)
Drew Anderson, Trumpet (Richmond, VA)
Jelani Banfield, Bass (Elmhurst, NY)
Jesse Beckett-Herbert, Saxophone (Seattle, WA)
Anne Bennett, Saxophone (Raleigh, NC)
Benjamin Cohen, Saxophone (New York, NY)
Elijah Cole, Guitar (Garrett Park, MD)
Dylan Cooper, Piano (Centreville, VA)
Zaq Davis, Trumpet (New York, NY)
John Dimase, Trumpet (Albany, NY)
Auden Durant, Trombone (Bellevue, WA)
Cosimo Fabrizio, Guitar (South Orange, NJ)
Ben Fitzpatrick, Saxophone (Bethel, CT)
Christopher Gomez, Drums (Brooklyn, NY)
James Haddad, Trumpet (Brooklyn, NY)
Lexi Hamner, Trombone (Cincinnati, OH)
Sydney Henry, Drums (Pembroke Pines, FL)
Anthony Hervey, Trumpet (Miramar, FL)
Nigel Hervey, Saxophone (Miramar, FL)
Tyler Greengard, Saxophone (Hoover, AL)
JarienJames Jamanila, Saxophone (San Diego, CA)
Kevin Jiang, Trombone (Towaco, NJ)
Benjamin Jones, Trombone (Seattle, WA)
Jan Knutson, Guitar (Berwyn Heights, MD)
Christopher Mondak, Bass (Champaign, IL)
Johnny Steele, Drums (San Diego, CA)
Francis McKearn, Trumpet (Beloit, WI)
Elijah Micheaux, Trumpet (Houston, TX)
Emilio Modeste, Saxophone (Bronx, NY)
Jonas Moss, Trumpet (Walnut Creek, CA)
Alexander Mullins, Trombone (St. Louis, MO)
Philip Norris, Bass (Wake Forest, NC)
Aidan O'Connor, Saxophone (River Edge, NJ)
Shaan Pandiri, Bass (Chatham, NJ)
Jacob Polly, Piano (Princeton, NJ)
Luca Rodoni, Trumpet (Park City, UT)
Evan Siegel, Guitar (Dallas TX)
Christopher Sisco, Trumpet (Mebane, NC)
Charlie Sothcott, Trombone (Cary, NC)
Sergio Tabanico, Saxophone (Tucson, AZ)
Isaiah Thompson, Piano (West Orange, NJ)
James Wood, Piano (Raleigh, NC)
Eric Wortzman, Trumpet (East Setauket, NY)

Repertoire

2018 Repertoire

Combos

 

NEW ORLEANS TRADITIONAL

Careless Love
St. James Infirmary
Weary Blues
Corrina Corrina
Tiger Rag
Tin Roof Blues
Clarinet Marmalade
High Society

CLIFFORD BROWN

Joy Spring
Daahoud
Jordu
Sandu
Tiny Capers
Wee Dot
Gertrude's Bounce
Blues Walk

 

JOHN COLTRANE

Giant Steps
26-2
Impressions
Moment’s Notice
Lazy Bird
Countdown
Central Park West
Cousin Mary

 

JOHN KIRBY

Perdido
Sweet Georgia Brown
Anitra’s Dance
Dawn on the Desert
Undecided
The Turf
Molly Malone
Opus Five

 

THELONIUS MONK

Think of One
In Walked Bud
Evidence
Bemsha Swing
Little Rootie Tootie
Ask Me Now
Off Minor
I Mean You

 

HERBIE HANCOCK

Dolphin Dance
Speak Like a Child
Eye of the Hurricane
One Finger Snap
Oliloqui Valley
Driftin’
Maiden Voyage
The Sorcerer

 

Big Band

Giant StepsJohn Coltrane
A Night in Tunisia Dizzy Gillespie
Four Five Six Frank Foster
Such Sweet Thunder (from Such Sweet Thunder) – Duke Ellington
Mama G Wayne Shorter, Arranged by Chris Crenshaw
Cool Breeze Tadd Dameron
The Peanut Vendor – Duke Ellington
Avenue C Buck Clayton
Ko-Ko Duke Ellington
Tones for Joan’s Bones Chick Corea, Arranged by Ted Nash
Sunset and the MockingbirdDuke Ellington

 

2017 Repertoire

Combos

LOUIS ARMSTRONG HOT 5's and 7's

Potato Head Blues
West End Blues
Wild Man Blues
Cornet Chop Suey
Mahogany Hall Stomp
Struttin’ with some Barbecue
Sugar Foot Stomp
New Orleans Stomp

 

TADD DAMERON

Ladybird
Goodbait
Our Delight
Hot House
Dameronian
The Chase
On a Misty Night
The Squirrel

 

DUKE ELLINGTON

Play the Blues and Go
Midnight in Paris
Rubber Bottom
Wayback Blues
Jeep is Jumpin’
Squatty Roo
Perdido
Don’t Get Around Much Anymore

 

BENNY GOLSON

Stablemates
Along Came Betty
Are You Real?
I Remember Clifford
Whisper Not
Blues March
Ease Walk Away
Moment to Moment

 

THELONIUS MONK

Epistrophy
Bright Mississippi
Monk’s Mood
Bemsha Swing
Let's Cool One
Humph
Crepuscule with Nellie
Brilliant Corners

 

WYNTON MARSALIS

Sunflowers
Loose Duck
Uptown Ruler
Levee Low Moan
Majesty of the Blues
Superb Starling
Curtain Call
Jig’s Jig

 

Big Band

Sleeper Car (from Big Train)Wynton Marsalis
Things to ComeDizzy Gillespie
Armando’s Rhumba Chick Corea
I Ain’t Got Nothin’ but the Blues (voc.) Duke Ellington
Meetin’ Time (from Kansas City Suite)Benny Carter
Union Pacific (from Big Train)Wynton Marsalis
Second Line (from New Orleans Suite)Duke Ellington
Sleepwalker’s SerenadeNeal Hefti
Katy-Do (from Kansas City Suite)Benny Carter
Jacson County Jubilee (from Kansas City Suite)Benny Carter
Tones for Joan’s BonesChick Corea
Inaki’s Decision (from Vitoria Suite)Wynton Marsalis
Never No Lament Duke Ellington
Stablemates Benny Golson
 

2016 Repertoire

Combos

King Oliver

Dippermouth Blues
Krooked Blues Snake Rag
Canal Street Blues
Froggie Moore
Mabel’s Dream
Jazzin’ Babies Blues
Riverside Blues

 

THELONIOUS MONK

Ugly Beauty
Well You Needn’t
In Walked Bud
Evidence Hackensack
Bye-Ya
Reflections
Trinkle Tinkle

HORACE SILVER

Room 608
Nica’s Dream
Señor Blues
Sister Sadie
Doodlin’ Strollin’ Cookin’ at the Continental
Quicksilver

 

ORNETTE COLEMAN

Ramblin’
Peace
Lonely Woman
Broadway Blues
Bird Food
Law Years
Kathelin Gray
Tomorrow is the Question

 

 

CHARLES MINGUS

Meditations on Integration
Fables of Faubus
E’s Flat Ah’s Flat Too
Jelly Roll
Self Portrait in Three Colors
O.P.
Wednesday Night Prayer Meeting
Moanin

 

 

GERALD MARKS and SEYMOUR SIMONS

 

All of Me

 

ISHAM JONES and GUS KAHN

It Had to Be You

 

GEORGE and IRA GERSHWIN

Love Is Here to Stay
They Can’t Take That Away from Me

 

COLE PORTER

What Is This Thing Called Love

 

JIMMY MCHUGH and DOROTHY FIELDS

On the Sunny Side of the Street>

 

JOHNNY BURKE and ARTHUR JOHNSTON

Pennies from Heaven

 

JEROME KERN and OTTO HARBACH

Yesterdays

 

Big Band

After Supper – Neal Hefti

Almost Cried – Duke Ellington, Arranged by Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn, Transcribed by David Berger

Chinoiserie (from The Afro-Eurasian Eclipse Suite) – Duke Ellington Transcribed by David Berger

Cuchifrito – Carlos Henriquez 

Harlem Airshaft – Duke Ellington Transcribed by David Berger

Harlem Congo – Harry White Arranged by Charlie Dixon, Transcribed by Mark Lopeman

Mama G aka Nellie Bly – Wayne Shorter, Arranged by Chris Crenshaw

Tiptoe – Thad Jones

Again and Again – Benny Carter 

Armageddon – Wayne Shorter, Arranged by Marcus Printup

Feet Bone – Duke Ellington, Transcribed by David Berger

Little Pixie II – Thad Jones 

Manteca – Dizzy Gillespie, Arranged by Gil Fuller

Stay On It – Andy Razaf, Benny Goodman, Chick Webb & Edgar Sampson, Transcribed by Mark Lopeman

Stompin’ at the Savoy – Andy Razaf, Benny Goodman, Chick Webb & Edgar Sampson, Arranged by Bill Holman

Such Sweet Thunder (from Such Sweet Thunder) – Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn, Arranged by David Berger 

Student Testimonial Videos