log in
Follow Us

Join our mailing list to receive news, updates, announcements.



jlco
live webcasts

press room

 

Thursday, September 6th, 2012

Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola October 2012 Lineup

For Immediate Release: September 6, 2012

Mon, Oct 1
Dominick Farinacci

Featuring Dominick Farinacci, trumpet, Yasushi Nakamura, bass; John Davis, drums; Rogerio Boccato, percussion; plus Charenee Wade, vocals, Christian Tamburr, vibes. 7:30pm/9:30pm

Tue, Oct 2
Brianna Thomas & Friends w/ Aaron Diehl Trio

Featuring Brianna Thomas, vocals; Aaron Diehl, piano; Paul Sikivie, bass; Laurence Leathers, drums. 7:30pm/9:30pm
Late Night Session:
William Delisfort Quartet

Wed, Oct 3
Helen Sung: Generations In Monk w/ Special Guest Ron Carter

Featuring Helen Sung, piano; Ron Carter, bass; John Ellis, tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone, flute; Duane Eubanks, trumpet; Obed Calvaire, drums. 7:30pm/9:30pm
Late Night Session:
William Delisfort Quartet

Thu, Oct 4
Ulysses Owens Quintet w/ Christian Sands & Steve Nelson

Featuring Ulysses Owens, drums; Christian Sands, piano; Steve Nelson, vibes, Reuben Rodgers, bass; Michael Dease, trombone. 7:30pm/9:30pm
Late Night Session:
William Delisfort Quartet

Fri-Sun, Oct 5-7
Generations In Swing: Marcus Printup, Gary Smulyan, Brianna Thomas, Jonathan Batiste Trio, Tardo Hammer, Paul Nedzela, Frank Basile & Tony Lustig

Featuring Marcus Printup, trumpet; Brianna Thomas, vocals; Gary Smulyan, baritone saxophone; Jonathan Batiste, piano (Oct 5-6); Tardo Hammer, piano (Oct 7 only); Philip Kuehn, bass; Joe Saylor, drums; Paul Nedzela, baritone saxophone (Oct 5; Frank Basile, baritone saxophone (Oct 6): Tony Lustig, baritone saxophone (Oct 7) 7:30pm/9:30pm
Late Night Session:
William Delisfort Quartet – Oct 5-6

Mon-Tue, Oct 8-9
Monday Nights with WBGO
Italian Jazz Days All Star Big Band
Conducted by Antonio Ciacca

Featuring Antonio Ciacca, piano/leader; Brian Pareschi, Brandon Lee, Andy Gravish, Mike Carubia, trumpets; James Burton, John Allred, Joe McDonough, trombones; Andy Farber, Kurt Bacher, Alex Hoffman, Jerry Weldon, Frank Basile, saxophones; Paul Gill, bass; Carl Allen, drums. 7:30pm/9:30pm
Late Night Session-Tues:
Luca Santaniello Quartet

Wed-Sun, Oct 10-14
Elio Villafranca & The Jazz Syncopators
w/ Lewis Nash, Terell Stafford, Vincent Herring, Greg Tardy & Los Pleneros de la 21

Featuring Elio Villafranca, piano; Lewis Nash, drums; Terell Stafford, trumpet; Vincent Herring, alto saxophone; Greg Tardy, tenor saxophone; Los Pleneros de la 21 (percussion & dance group.) 7:30pm/9:30pm and 11:30pm Friday only.
Late Night Session:
Luca Santaniello Quartet

Mon, Oct 15
Jacques Schwarz-Bart Quartet

Featuring Jacques Schwarz-Bart, saxophone.

Tue-Wed, Oct 16-17
The Curtis Brothers: Completion of Proof

w/ Greg Hutchinson, Jaleel Shaw, Brian Lynch, Abraham Burton
Featuring Zaccai Curtis, piano; Luques Curtis, bass; Greg Hutchinson, drums: Jaleel Shaw, alto saxophone; Brian Lynch, trumpet; Abraham Burton, tenor saxophone. 7:30pm/9:30pm
Late Night Session:
Emmet Cohen Trio

Thu-Sun, Oct 18-21
Charles McPherson/Tom Harrell Quintet

Featuring Charles McPherson, alto saxophone; Tom Harrell, trumpet; Jeff Patton, piano; Rufus Reid, bass; Willie Jones III, drums. 7:30pm/9:30pm
Late Night Session:
Emmet Cohen Trio

Mon, Oct 22
Cecile McLorin Salvant & Aaron Diehl Trio

Featuring Cecile McLorin Salvant, vocals; Paul Sikivie, bass; Kenny Washington, drums. 7:30pm/9:30pm

Tue-Sun, Oct 23-28
John Coltrane Festival

Azar Lawrence Quintet
Celebrating John Coltrane & Elvin Jones w/ Jeff “Tain” Watts, Eddie Henderson, Benito Gonzalez, Essiet Okun Essiet

Featuring Azar Lawrence, tenor saxophone; Jeff “Tain” Watts, drums; Eddie Henderson, trumpet; Benito Gonzalez, percussion; Essiet Okun Essiet, bass. 7:30pm/9:30pm
Late Night Session:
Pattishal, Horne, Ross, Stephenson & Pascal

Mon, Oct 29
Bobby Broom & Deep Blue Organ Trio

Featuring Bobby Broom, guitar; Chris Foreman, organ; Greg Rockingham, drums. 7:30pm/9:30pm

Tue-Sun, Oct 30-Nov 4
Wycliffe Gordon & Friends: Dreams of New Orleans

Featuring Wycliffe Gordon, trombone, slide trumpet, vocals; Jon-Erik Kellso, trumpet, backing vocals; Adrian Cunningham, clarinet, soprano saxophone; Michael Dease, valve trombone, slide trombone; Matt Munisteri, guitar, banjo, backing lead vocals; Marion Felder, drums. 7:30pm/9:30pm, plus 11:30pm on Friday.
Celebration of the new Wycliffe Gordon CD Dreams of New Orleans
Late Night Session:
Ryan Hayden Trio

 


Artists and schedule subject to change.

 

 

Live Webcast from Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola on Thursday at 9:30pm, www.jazz.org/live.

WHEN: 
HEADLINERS: 7:30pm, 9:30pm, & 11:30pm Fri only
LATE NIGHT SESSION: Tue-Sat, after the last artist set
Special Presentation Mondays: 7:30pm & 9:30pm

WHERE:
Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola, 5th floor, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Home of Jazz at Lincoln Center, on Broadway at 60th Street, New York City.

HOW: 
Prices - General Admission: $20-$40; Students: $5-$15 with valid student ID (selected sets only).  Late Night Session: $5-$20.  Minimum of $10 at tables or $5 at bar applies to all.  Dinner served nightly.  Call (212) 258-9595 or visit www.jazz.org.

SPECIAL OFFER:
Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola is thrilled to continue the Hot Fives Special.  Most nights at the Late Night Session set, Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola will offer a $5 cover, along with a $5 menu and $5 drinks—a great way for patrons to hear some of the most talented young lions of jazz while enjoying spectacular views of Manhattan.

Late Night Session
Scheduled after the last artist set every Tuesday through Saturday, Late Night Session features some of jazz’s most talented up and coming artists, with a special invited guest performance, hosted by vocalist Michael Mwenso, on Thursday and Saturday nights after the last artist set.

 

Become a fan of Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola Facebook:
http://www.facebook.com/dizzysClubCocaCola