log in
Follow Us

Join our mailing list to receive news, updates, announcements.



Resources

Summer Jazz Academy Alumni

2016 Alumni

Miranda Agnew, Trumpet (Tucson, AZ) 
Camerahn Alforque, Trumpet (San Diego, CA) 
Jesus Anduz, Trumpet (Vedado, CUBA) 
Abdias Armenteros, Saxophone (Miami Lakes, FL) 
Jesse Beckett-Herbert, Saxophone (Seattle, WA) 
Anne Bennett, Saxophone (Raleigh, NC) 
Joseph Block, Piano (Philadelphia, PA) 
Andray Bowman, Trombone (Brooklyn, NY) 
Ari Carpenter, Bass (Oakland, CA) 
Benjamin Cohen, Saxophone (New York, NY) 
Ciara Connolly, Drums (Middlebury, CT) 
Joshua Cook, Drums (Cincinnati, OH) 
Zaq Davis, Trumpet (New York, NY) 
Devante Dunbar, Saxophone (Queens, NY) 
Madeleine Ertel, Trumpet (Kelowna, CANADA) 
Matt Ferraro, Guitar (Chicago, IL) 
Benjamin Fitzpatrick, Saxophone (Bethel, CT) 
Hector Gagnet, Saxophone (Dayton, OH) 
Joseph Giordano, Trombone (Albany, NY) 
Michael Goldstein, Trombone (Bayside, NY) 
Tyler Greengard, Saxophone (Hoover, AL) 
James Haddad, Trumpet (Brooklyn, NY) 
Lexi Hamner, Trombone (Cincinnati, OH) 
Craig Jackson, Saxophone (Dayton, OH) 
JarienJames Jamanilla, Saxophone(San Diego, CA) 
Ahmad Johnson, Drums (Riviera Beach, FL) 
Porter Jones, Trombone (Seattle, WA) 
Maya Keren, Piano (Wyndmoor, PA) 
Jan Knutson, Guitar (Berwyn Heights, MD) 
Miles Lennox, Piano (Sunrise, FL) 
Liany Mateo, Bass (Jersey City, NJ) 
Frank McKearn, Trumpet (Beloit, WI) 
Jacob Melsha, Trombone (Kirkwood, MO) 
Elijah Micheaux, Trumpet (Houston, TX) 
Jonah Moss, Trumpet (Walnut Creek, CA) 
Philip Norris, Bass (Wake Forest, NC) 
Shaan Pandiri, Bass (Chatham, NJ) 
Jacob Polly, Piano (Princeton, NJ) 
Christian Ramirez, Bass (Vancouver, WA) 
Joey Siegel, Guitar (West Hartford, CT) 
John Steele, Drums (San Diego, CA) 
Benjamin Turner, Guitar (Cherry Hill, NJ) 
Jake Zaslov, Trumpet (Richmond, VA)

2015 Alumni

Zachary Adleman, Drums (Montclair, NJ)
Drew Anderson, Trumpet (Richmond, VA)
Jelani Banfield, Bass (Elmhurst, NY)
Jesse Beckett-Herbert, Saxophone (Seattle, WA)
Anne Bennett, Saxophone (Raleigh, NC)
Benjamin Cohen, Saxophone (New York, NY)
Elijah Cole, Guitar (Garrett Park, MD)
Dylan Cooper, Piano (Centreville, VA)
Zaq Davis, Trumpet (New York, NY)
John Dimase, Trumpet (Albany, NY)
Auden Durant, Trombone (Bellevue, WA)
Cosimo Fabrizio, Guitar (South Orange, NJ)
Ben Fitzpatrick, Saxophone (Bethel, CT)
Christopher Gomez, Drums (Brooklyn, NY)
James Haddad, Trumpet (Brooklyn, NY)
Lexi Hamner, Trombone (Cincinnati, OH)
Sydney Henry, Drums (Pembroke Pines, FL)
Anthony Hervey, Trumpet (Miramar, FL)
Nigel Hervey, Saxophone (Miramar, FL)
Tyler Greengard, Saxophone (Hoover, AL)
JarienJames Jamanila, Saxophone (San Diego, CA)
Kevin Jiang, Trombone (Towaco, NJ)
Benjamin Jones, Trombone (Seattle, WA)
Jan Knutson, Guitar (Berwyn Heights, MD)
Christopher Mondak, Bass (Champaign, IL)
Johnny Steele, Drums (San Diego, CA)
Francis McKearn, Trumpet (Beloit, WI)
Elijah Micheaux, Trumpet (Houston, TX)
Emilio Modeste, Saxophone (Bronx, NY)
Jonas Moss, Trumpet (Walnut Creek, CA)
Alexander Mullins, Trombone (St. Louis, MO)
Philip Norris, Bass (Wake Forest, NC)
Aidan O'Connor, Saxophone (River Edge, NJ)
Shaan Pandiri, Bass (Chatham, NJ)
Jacob Polly, Piano (Princeton, NJ)
Luca Rodoni, Trumpet (Park City, UT)
Evan Siegel, Guitar (Dallas TX)
Christopher Sisco, Trumpet (Mebane, NC)
Charlie Sothcott, Trombone (Cary, NC)
Sergio Tabanico, Saxophone (Tucson, AZ)
Isaiah Thompson, Piano (West Orange, NJ)
James Wood, Piano (Raleigh, NC)
Eric Wortzman, Trumpet (East Setauket, NY)

2016 Repertoire

2016 Repertoire

Combos

King Oliver

Dippermouth Blues

Krooked Blues

Snake Rag

Canal Street Blues

Froggie Moore

Mabel’s Dream

Jazzin’ Babies Blues

Riverside Blues

THELONIOUS MONK

Ugly Beauty

Well You Needn’t

In Walked Bud

Evidence Hackensack

Bye-Ya

Reflections

Trinkle Tinkle

HORACE SILVER

Room 608

Nica’s Dream

Señor Blues

Sister Sadie

Doodlin’ Strollin’ Cookin’ at the Continental

Quicksilver

ORNETTE COLEMAN

Ramblin’

Peace

Lonely Woman

Broadway Blues

Bird Food

Law Years

Kathelin Gray

Tomorrow is the Question

CHARLES MINGUS

Meditations on Integration

Fables of Faubus

E’s Flat Ah’s Flat Too

Jelly Roll

Self Portrait in Three Colors

O.P.

Wednesday Night Prayer Meeting

Moanin

GERALD MARKS and SEYMOUR SIMONS

All of Me

ISHAM JONES and GUS KAHN

It Had to Be You

GEORGE and IRA GERSHWIN

Love Is Here to Stay

They Can’t Take That Away from Me

COLE PORTER

What Is This Thing Called Love

JIMMY MCHUGH and DOROTHY FIELDS

On the Sunny Side of the Street

JOHNNY BURKE and ARTHUR JOHNSTON

Pennies from Heaven

JEROME KERN and OTTO HARBACH

Yesterdays

Big Band

  1. After Supper – Neal Hefti
  2. Almost Cried – Duke Ellington
  3. Arranged by Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn, Transcribed by David Berger
  4. Chinoiserie (from The Afro-Eurasian Eclipse Suite) – Duke Ellington Transcribed by David Berger
  5. Cuchifrito – Carlos Henriquez Harlem Airshaft – Duke Ellington Transcribed by David Berger
  6. Harlem Congo – Harry White Arranged by Charlie Dixon, Transcribed by Mark Lopeman
  7. Mama G aka Nellie Bly – Wayne Shorter Arranged by Chris Crenshaw
  8. Tiptoe – Thad Jones
  9. Again and Again – Benny Carter 
  10. Armageddon – Wayne Shorter
  11. Arranged by Marcus Printup
  12. Feet Bone – Duke Ellington Transcribed by David Berger
  13. Little Pixie II – Thad Jones Manteca – Dizzy Gillespie
  14. Arranged by Gil Fuller
  15. Stay On It – Andy Razaf, Benny Goodman, Chick Webb & Edgar Sampson Transcribed by Mark Lopeman
  16. Stompin’ at the Savoy – Andy Razaf, Benny Goodman, Chick Webb & Edgar Sampson Arranged by Bill Holman
  17. Such Sweet Thunder (from Such Sweet Thunder) – Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn Arranged by David Berger 

 

Student Testimonial Videos